Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Calendar >  2018 King of Beasts Tournament for Wrestling at Mater Dei High School 

2018 King of Beasts Tournament for Wrestling at Mater Dei High School 

By   /  January 1, 2019  /  No Comments

    Print    

2018 King of Beasts Tournament :

1 Olympian OLYM 238.0
2 Poway POWY 177.0
3 Vista VIST 153.0
4 West Hills WEHI 146.5
5 Temescal Canyon Asb TCA 103.0
6 Bonita Vista BOVI 99.0
7 St Augustine STAU 95.0
8 Scripps Ranch SCRA 84.5
9 Holtville HOLT 82.0
10 Mater Dei Catholic MDC 79.5
11 San Diego SADI 76.5
12 Serra SERR 76.0
13 Oceanside OCEA 73.0
14 Escondido ESCO 64.0
15 Morse High School MHS 41.0
16 Montgomery MONT 38.0
17 Guajome Park Academy GPA 31.0
18 Otay Ranch OTY 29.0

Varsity – 106 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Alvarez Jr of Vista
2nd Place – Dominic Pacheco of St Augustine
3rd Place – Mitchell Hallmark of Scripps Ranch
4th Place – Kevin Stark of Escondido
5th Place – Benjamin Daluz of Olympian
6th Place – Nathan Viramontes of Scripps Ranch
7th Place – Carla Leon of San Diego
8th Place – Kenji Douglas of Bonita Vista
1st Place Match
Isaac Alvarez Jr (Vista) won by fall over Dominic Pacheco (St Augustine) (Fall 2:28)
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Hallmark (Scripps Ranch) won by decision over Kevin Stark (Escondido) (Dec 11-6)
5th Place Match
Benjamin Daluz (Olympian) won by rule over Nathan Viramontes (Scripps Ranch) (RULE)
7th Place Match
Carla Leon (San Diego) won by decision over Kenji Douglas (Bonita Vista) (Dec 14-10)

Varsity – 113 – Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Mikey McGruder of Poway
2nd Place – Christian Tingzon of Vista
3rd Place – Julian Gutierrez of Temescal Canyon Asb
4th Place – Brandon Dequito of Olympian
5th Place – Ayden Wohlford of Otay Ranch
6th Place – Ethan Ehrlich of San Diego
7th Place – Max Grajalas of Escondido
8th Place – James Sosa of Oceanside
1st Place Match
Mikey McGruder (Poway) won by fall over Christian Tingzon (Vista) (Fall 5:04)
3rd Place Match
Julian Gutierrez (Temescal Canyon Asb) won by rule over Brandon Dequito (Olympian) (RULE)
5th Place Match
Ayden Wohlford (Otay Ranch) won by rule over Ethan Ehrlich (San Diego) (RULE)
7th Place Match
Max Grajalas (Escondido) won by decision over James Sosa (Oceanside) (Dec 11-9)

Varsity – 120 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nicolas Demers of Mater Dei Catholic
2nd Place – Matthew Nelson of Vista
3rd Place – Luke Bosworth of Scripps Ranch
4th Place – Hans Estorco of Temescal Canyon Asb
5th Place – Jaydon Caoile of Olympian
6th Place – Adrian Ruz of St Augustine
7th Place – Isaac Munoz of Escondido
8th Place – Eduardo Perez of Montgomery
1st Place Match
Nicolas Demers (Mater Dei Catholic) won by decision over Matthew Nelson (Vista) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Luke Bosworth (Scripps Ranch) won by rule over Hans Estorco (Temescal Canyon Asb) (RULE)
5th Place Match
Jaydon Caoile (Olympian) won by fall over Adrian Ruz (St Augustine) (Fall 2:28)
7th Place Match
Isaac Munoz (Escondido) won by fall over Eduardo Perez (Montgomery) (Fall 1:40)

Varsity – 126 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Ching of Mater Dei Catholic
2nd Place – Michael Aguirre of Oceanside
3rd Place – Alexander Schwaebe of San Diego
4th Place – Justin Zingale of West Hills
5th Place – Wyatt Grau of St Augustine
6th Place – Ricardo Castillo of Bonita Vista
7th Place – Daniel Felix of Escondido
8th Place – Ralph Magsino of Olympian
1st Place Match
Anthony Ching (Mater Dei Catholic) won by decision over Michael Aguirre (Oceanside) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Alexander Schwaebe (San Diego) won by rule over Justin Zingale (West Hills) (RULE)
5th Place Match
Wyatt Grau (St Augustine) won by rule over Ricardo Castillo (Bonita Vista) (RULE)
7th Place Match
Daniel Felix (Escondido) won by rule over Ralph Magsino (Olympian) (RULE)

Varsity – 132 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chaz Hallmark of Scripps Ranch
2nd Place – Mario Delatorre of Temescal Canyon Asb
3rd Place – Javier Salas of Mater Dei Catholic
4th Place – Ryan Magsino of Olympian
5th Place – Khari Douglas of Bonita Vista
6th Place – Cade Harbin of Olympian
7th Place – Brandon Ramer of Guajome Park Academy
8th Place – Jaime Tablas of San Diego
1st Place Match
Chaz Hallmark (Scripps Ranch) won by fall over Mario Delatorre (Temescal Canyon Asb) (Fall 3:29)
3rd Place Match
Javier Salas (Mater Dei Catholic) won by rule over Ryan Magsino (Olympian) (RULE)
5th Place Match
Khari Douglas (Bonita Vista) won by rule over Cade Harbin (Olympian) (RULE)
7th Place Match
Brandon Ramer (Guajome Park Academy) won by rule over Jaime Tablas (San Diego) (RULE)

Varsity – 138 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Bendorf of Bonita Vista
2nd Place – Trevor Dain of Poway
3rd Place – Justin Flores of Temescal Canyon Asb
4th Place – Christian Quinto of St Augustine
5th Place – Bradley Conner of Serra
6th Place – Angel Raya of Temescal Canyon Asb
7th Place – Tyler Krecklow of Bonita Vista
8th Place – Angel Valenzuela of Olympian
1st Place Match
Jordan Bendorf (Bonita Vista) won by fall over Trevor Dain (Poway) (Fall 2:26)
3rd Place Match
Justin Flores (Temescal Canyon Asb) won by rule over Christian Quinto (St Augustine) (RULE)
5th Place Match
Bradley Conner (Serra) won by rule over Angel Raya (Temescal Canyon Asb) (RULE)
7th Place Match
Tyler Krecklow (Bonita Vista) won by rule over Angel Valenzuela (Olympian) (RULE)

Varsity – 145 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Richard Garcia of Holtville
2nd Place – Norman Stone of West Hills
3rd Place – Mico Gonzalez of Olympian
4th Place – Jeffrey Lamouree of Poway
5th Place – Elias Cordero of Serra
6th Place – Jake Gibson of West Hills
7th Place – Aldo Rabago of St Augustine
8th Place – Garrick Fryer of Otay Ranch
1st Place Match
Richard Garcia (Holtville) won by fall over Norman Stone (West Hills) (Fall 0:46)
3rd Place Match
Mico Gonzalez (Olympian) won by decision over Jeffrey Lamouree (Poway) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Elias Cordero (Serra) won by rule over Jake Gibson (West Hills) (RULE)
7th Place Match
Aldo Rabago (St Augustine) won by forfeit over Garrick Fryer (Otay Ranch) (FF)

Varsity – 152 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Reyes of Bonita Vista
2nd Place – Caleb Chambers of Holtville
3rd Place – Jared Garcia of San Diego
4th Place – Damien Bonilla of Temescal Canyon Asb
5th Place – Jose Sanchez of Vista
6th Place – Francisco Downey of St Augustine
7th Place – Daniel Dodero of Serra
8th Place – Carmelo Chapman of Oceanside
1st Place Match
Daniel Reyes (Bonita Vista) won by major decision over Caleb Chambers (Holtville) (Maj 12-3)
3rd Place Match
Jared Garcia (San Diego) won by fall over Damien Bonilla (Temescal Canyon Asb) (Fall 0:57)
5th Place Match
Jose Sanchez (Vista) won by rule over Francisco Downey (St Augustine) (RULE)
7th Place Match
Daniel Dodero (Serra) won by forfeit over Carmelo Chapman (Oceanside) (FF)

Varsity – 160 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyshawn Anderson of Olympian
2nd Place – Brendan Collier of Poway
3rd Place – Ja`Quez Goodson of Oceanside
4th Place – Jake Merrifield of Temescal Canyon Asb
5th Place – Austin Chacon of Guajome Park Academy
6th Place – Alejandro Llarena of Olympian
7th Place – Buster Underwood of San Diego
8th Place – Gustavo Reynoso of St Augustine
1st Place Match
Tyshawn Anderson (Olympian) won by fall over Brendan Collier (Poway) (Fall 6:00)
3rd Place Match
Ja`Quez Goodson (Oceanside) won by rule over Jake Merrifield (Temescal Canyon Asb) (RULE)
5th Place Match
Austin Chacon (Guajome Park Academy) won by rule over Alejandro Llarena (Olympian) (RULE)
7th Place Match
Buster Underwood (San Diego) won by decision over Gustavo Reynoso (St Augustine) (Dec 12-7)

Varsity – 170 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rylen Gregorio of Olympian
2nd Place – Christian Silva of Mater Dei Catholic
3rd Place – Will Burris of Poway
4th Place – Jake Maheu of West Hills
5th Place – Brian Reyes of Olympian
6th Place – Joe Garduno of Morse High School
7th Place – Garrett Correll of Serra
8th Place – Sebastien Giurea of Poway
1st Place Match
Rylen Gregorio (Olympian) won by decision over Christian Silva (Mater Dei Catholic) (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match
Will Burris (Poway) won by decision over Jake Maheu (West Hills) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Brian Reyes (Olympian) won by fall over Joe Garduno (Morse High School) (Fall 3:52)
7th Place Match
Garrett Correll (Serra) won by forfeit over Sebastien Giurea (Poway) (FF)

Varsity – 182 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John Johson of Olympian
2nd Place – Eddie Marquis of West Hills
3rd Place – Nicholas Bakke of Serra
4th Place – Leon Nessan of Poway
5th Place – Lance Lucas of Olympian
6th Place – Cisco Martinez of Morse High School
7th Place – Adolfo Bernabe of Vista
8th Place – Anthony Chiodo of Scripps Ranch
1st Place Match
John Johson (Olympian) won in sudden victory – 1 over Eddie Marquis (West Hills) (SV-1 9-7)
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Bakke (Serra) won by fall over Leon Nessan (Poway) (Fall 1:26)
5th Place Match
Lance Lucas (Olympian) won by decision over Cisco Martinez (Morse High School) (Dec 10-4)
7th Place Match
Adolfo Bernabe (Vista) won by fall over Anthony Chiodo (Scripps Ranch) (Fall 1:43)

Varsity – 195 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shane Hansen of Oceanside
2nd Place – Antonio Ramirez of Escondido
3rd Place – Lionel Turner of Vista
4th Place – Jose Sanchez of Montgomery
5th Place – Aren Cobb of Serra
6th Place – Parker Bell of West Hills
7th Place – Jericho Raguine of Morse High School
8th Place – Enrique Estrada of Holtville
1st Place Match
Shane Hansen (Oceanside) won by decision over Antonio Ramirez (Escondido) (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
Lionel Turner (Vista) won by fall over Jose Sanchez (Montgomery) (Fall 4:21)
5th Place Match
Aren Cobb (Serra) won by decision over Parker Bell (West Hills) (Dec 7-0)
7th Place Match
Jericho Raguine (Morse High School) won by fall over Enrique Estrada (Holtville) (Fall 2:42)
Varsity – 220 –  Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Saul Sanchez of West Hills
2nd Place – Nathan Miller of Vista
3rd Place – Mark Gutierrez of Poway
4th Place – Shaihi Baker of Olympian
5th Place – Christian Venegas of Montgomery
6th Place – Nash Wilsey of Poway
7th Place – Melvin Pasqual of Escondido
8th Place – Joshua Higgins of Serra
1st Place Match
Saul Sanchez (West Hills) won by fall over Nathan Miller (Vista) (Fall 3:36)
3rd Place Match
Mark Gutierrez (Poway) won by fall over Shaihi Baker (Olympian) (Fall 3:22)
5th Place Match
Christian Venegas (Montgomery) won by fall over Nash Wilsey (Poway) (Fall 1:38)
7th Place Match
Melvin Pasqual (Escondido) won by fall over Joshua Higgins (Serra) (Fall 1:49)
Varsity – 285 – Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luis Castro of Olympian
2nd Place – Daniel Acevedo of Poway
3rd Place – Iverson Sandoval of Morse High School
4th Place – Ricardo Mendez of Holtville
5th Place – Ryan Ramage of West Hills
6th Place – Nathan Hizon of Otay Ranch
7th Place – Jose Castro of Temescal Canyon Asb
1st Place Match
Luis Castro (Olympian) won by fall over Daniel Acevedo (Poway) (Fall 2:30)
3rd Place Match
Iverson Sandoval (Morse High School) won by fall over Ricardo Mendez (Holtville) (Fall 0:42)
5th Place Match
Ryan Ramage (West Hills) won by fall over Nathan Hizon (Otay Ranch) (Fall 0:56)
7th Place Match
Jose Castro (Temescal Canyon Asb) received a bye () (Bye)

    Print    

Do you want more news like this? We're supported by our subscribers and readers!

  • Published: 6 months ago on January 1, 2019
  • By:
  • Last Modified: December 30, 2018 @ 9:19 am
  • Filed Under: Sports

About the author

Founder

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You might also like...

North County Baseball Highlights

Read More →